If you appreciate the work done within the wiki, please consider supporting The Cutting Room Floor on Patreon. Thanks for all your support!

Rhythm Heaven

From The Cutting Room Floor
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Title Screen

Rhythm Heaven

Also known as: Rhythm Tengoku Gold (JP), Rhythm Paradise (EU), Rhythm Sesang (KR)
Developer: Nintendo SPD Group No. 1
Publisher: Nintendo
Platform: Nintendo DS
Released in JP: July 31, 2008
Released in US: April 5, 2009
Released in EU: May 1, 2009
Released in AU: June 4, 2009
Released in KR: September 24, 2009


AnimationsIcon.png This game has unused animations.
GraphicsIcon.png This game has unused graphics.
MusicIcon.png This game has unused music.
SoundIcon.png This game has unused sounds.
TextIcon.png This game has unused text.
DebugIcon.png This game has debugging material.
SoundtestIcon.png This game has a hidden sound test.
RegionIcon.png This game has regional differences.
PiracyIcon.png This game has anti-piracy features.


Hmmm...
To do:
  • Look into both the kiosk Demo Version and the Nintendo Channel Demo Version and check for differences.

The first installment of the series (second in Japan) which involves flicking and tapping on the touch screen! Also, the Chorus Kids!

Sub-Pages

RHChoirChrouch.gif
Unused Animations
Loads of animations here, I tell you.
SoundIcon.png
Unused Audio
Lots of it is just sitting here.
RH-ChoirBadUnused.png
Unused Graphics
And lots of 'em.
NotesIcon.png
Regional Differences
The series tradition of having many differences between regions would start with this one.
NotesIcon.png
English Translation Differences
Thankfully not as complicated as its sequel.

Sound Test

Hmmm...
To do:
See if this can be accessed in other versions of the game.

This peculiar, fully functional sound test can be found unused in the game's data. You can select from 35 different SFX presets, with the "tap", "release" , "hold/drag" and "flick" actions in the bottom screen usually triggering a different sound. SEQARC_EFFECT1 and SEQARC_EFFECT2 are the archives containing the SFX meant to be used in this sound test.

The four speaker icons in the top screen represent four different slots where these presets can be loaded into. The presets loaded into these slots can be changed using the D-Pad. Pressing the A button will mute or unmute the currently selected slot.

The following patch replaces the Rhythm Toy Business Card with this sound test:

Download.png Download RhythmHeavenDS_Sound_Test.zip
File: RhythmHeavenDS_Sound_Test.zip (info)

Unused Text

Hmmm...
To do:
Add each offset where it can be found.

There is some poorly translated English repeated a few times in the game's code, possibly used as placeholder text before localization was completed.

It's normal.
On the beat!
What's happen!?
Not enough a basis.
Bad beat of behind.
Super sense of rest!
Great beat of behind!

Anti-Piracy

A copy protection routine is present in the Korean version. If the game detects that it's being played on a flash-card or an emulator, when you come back to the Rhythm Game selection menu from the "Built-to-Scale" minigame after completing it, It will remove the top and mid-bottom doors, display the title and description for Remix 7, and erase all save data.

(Source: Felt Fahrenheit, TWiLightMenu AP-patched games list)